PRIVACY POLICY



DATA AND INFORMATION PRIVACY NOTICE (Last Updated: 13 Aug 2019)

ADVANCE SURGICAL GROUP PTE LTD takes our customer’s privacy very seriously. We are committed to protection of data privacy, transparency and choice of each individual person that visits our website. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) should be read by you carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data and information.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION AND USE OF THE PERSONAL DATA AS SET FORTH IN THIS POLICY.This Policy applies to information we collect on our website at www.advancesurgicalgroup.com:

i) information intentionally and knowingly provided by you through registration forms and surveys, such as personal, demographic, contact or financial information;

ii) people who register their emails or personal information (such as contact number) with us; and

iii) visitors to our website (the “Site”).

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DATA

i) Personal data and information includes data about an individual, a natural person who can be identified from such data, or from such data in connection with other information to which we may have access, including the meaning as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”).

ii) We will use your personal data when you visit us for any or all of the various purposes below:

a. performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;

b. verifying your identity;

c. responding to, handling and processing queries, requests, applications and complaints and feedback from you;

d. managing your relationship with us;

e. processing payment, credit or banking transactions;

f. sending you marketing information about our goods and/or services including notifying you (via telemarketing, emails, SMS, WhatsApp, Wechat, postal mailings) of our marketing events, workshops, updates, initiatives and promotions, membership and reward schemes and other promotions);

g. complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

h. to optimize and enhance your experience at our Website, and to present content best suited to your interest;
i. any other purposes for which you have provided the said information;

j. transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and/or agents and relevant governmental and/or regulatory agencies and authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad for the aforementioned purposes; andk. any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

iii) When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser. For further information about cookies visit www.advancesurgicalgroup.com: or www.advancesurgicalgroup.com:

iv) The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us has been terminated, altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter, in order to enable us to enforce our rights under any rights under a contract of law or in equity against you.

v) By using this Website, you agree to be contacted in the aforementioned methods even if your contact information is registered in the do-not-call (DNC) registry.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS WITH USWhen you register your emails with us, we may use it for the following:

i) will send you weekly or monthly newsletters, contact you about products, services and events we think may be of interest to you;

ii) If you agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive these information, please send an email message to dr.goh@petergohsurgery.com to indicate your email preferences, or by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send you; and

iii) as required by law. By submitting your email you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy. We reserve the right to disclose, share, sell or rent data we collect to third parties, who are determined and pre-screened by us to provide related and relevant information to you that you might find of interest.

3. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
i) To safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us and disclosing personal data both internally and to our unauthorized third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

ii) We are committed to maintaining the security of personal data and information. However, you should be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completed secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your personal data and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

4. ACCESS TO, UPDATING AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

i) Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to make an access request for access to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use the personal data. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to dr.goh@petergohsurgery.com or send a letter to our office ADVANCED SURGICAL GROUP PTE LTD 290 Orchard Road #18-01, Paragon Medical Tower, Singapore238859. We may make a small reasonable charge for this service before processing your request.

ii) We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Advanced Surgical Group Pte Ltd has changed, for example your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to dr.goh@petergohsurgery.com or by sending a letter to ADVANCED SURGICAL GROUP PTE LTD 290 Orchard Road #18-01, Paragon Medical Tower, Singapore 238859. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

iii) We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the Act).

5. WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

i) The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data and information will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data and information for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing to us by sending an email dr.goh@petergohsurgery.com or by sending a letter to ADVANCED SURGICAL GROUP PTE LTD 290 Orchard Road #18-01, Paragon Medical Tower, Singapore 238859

ii) While we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods and/or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the same manner as described in 5(i) above.

iii) Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data and information where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

6. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personal data or information (does not include email addresses). This does not include trusted third parties or service providers or agents who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your personal data and information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

8. SALE OF BUSINESS

If ADVANCED SURGICAL GROUP PTE LTD’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy applies in conjunction with any notices, updates, contractual clauses, consent clauses and any other related terms and conditions of contract that apply in relation to the collection of, use and disclose of personal data and information. We keep this Policy under regular review and may revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. If we change this Policy, we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Policy was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgment and acceptance of such changes.

10. CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to dr.goh@petergohsurgery.com or send a letter to our registered office at ADVANCED SURGICAL GROUP PTE LTD 290 Orchard Road #18-01, Paragon Medical Tower, Singapore 238859.